Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.tashbustaphotography.com and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).
This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

COOKIES
The Internet pages of Tash Busta Photography use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.
Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognised and identified using the unique cookie ID.
Through the use of cookies, Tash Busta Photography can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.
By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognise our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilise our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the users computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.
The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018
This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

CONTACTING US
This website, www.tashbustaphotography.com, collects private user data using the following form: Contact Form – https://www.tashbustaphotography.com/contact/, which generates emails sent to: contact@tashbustaphotography.com
The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the website administrators for www.tashbustaphotography.com at Wix Hosting (https://wix.com). Wix never access or share this data other than by request from Tash Busta.
By completing this contact form you agree to Tash Busta contacting you about Tash Busta Photography’s wedding photography services and agree to be added to Tash Busta Photography's mailing list. Your personal details will not be passed onto any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Tash Busta Photography which is hosted by Wix and which can only be accessed by Tash Busta. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email contact@tashbustaphotography.com.

EMAIL MARKETING
Tash Busta Photography engages in email marketing specific to our services. Your personal details will not be passed onto any third parties.

CLIENT GALLERIES
Tash Busta Photography creates a client gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered as part of the services contracted. 
To visit a Tash Busta Photography client gallery you will be required to enter personal data (namely your email address) and a password. 

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES
Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.
We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE
We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Tash Busta Photography holds the following personal data of clients:
names
addresses
phone numbers
within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts as well as soft copy wedding client ‘info for photographer’ documents. Soft copy contracts and ‘info for photographer’ day plans are safely stored within my password protected home office computer. Hard copy contracts are filed in my secure home office.

CLIENTS AND WEDDING GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS
Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Tash Busta Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by Tash Busta Photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Tash Busta Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.
In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Tash Busta Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.
Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
Anyone photographed by Tash Busta Photography, whether a client or wedding guest, and whether past or current, may withdraw consent for a photograph in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email Tash Busta Photography at contact@tashbustaphotography.com specifying the photo in question. Persuant to the request, Tash Busta Photography will then remove the photo from online and printed display wheresoever it appears.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE
We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

DISPLAY OF IMAGES
We may display any photographs to promote Tash Busta Photography on the Tash Busta Photography website and blog, on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding photography related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Tash Busta Photography’s client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Tash Busta Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.

Copyright

Tash Busta Photography, London

Cookies & Privacy Policy

  • Black Instagram Icon